Welcome Guest! To enable all features please try to register or login.
Sprites Animations Etc.
David_Dolce
#1 Posted : Thursday, April 08, 2010 5:25:56 AM(UTC)

Rank: New Utherverse Member

Joined: 2/26/2010(UTC)
Posts: 14
Medals:
Where does one find instructions or parameter settings for the various sprites available and animations. I found some for animals. I'm specifically looking for things like curtains in a breeze and surface water?
Thanks,
Soph
Mr_dwskwared_Mad
#2 Posted : Thursday, April 08, 2010 5:35:36 AM(UTC)


Rank: God Utherverse Member

Joined: 11/2/2008(UTC)
Posts: 4,153
hey soph.... curtain animation, for the curtains prop, is (i think) curtain_ani there arent any parameters that i am aware of.... for surface water there is an animated texture for this one. not sure if this helped of not, but im sure some others can add to this if I am missing something.
Please, call me DW



My UVD Page

Visit our Dream Builders Heliport: vww://utherverse.vww/@1398/@495177

Perv Me: http://www.utherverse.co...e.aspx?MemberID=92399279
The_Black_Rieder
#3 Posted : Thursday, April 08, 2010 7:25:59 AM(UTC)


Rank: God Utherverse Member

Joined: 9/26/2008(UTC)
Posts: 7,055
Medals:
Add an s to the end of the curtain_ani, curtains_ani Wink When you do they`ll jump around, hornery little sods they are and the default position seems to be horizontal with the thin side facing you so they`re hard to spot. They do take a texture and look very very cool wafting in the breeze.

Sam
David_Dolce
#4 Posted : Thursday, April 08, 2010 11:15:43 PM(UTC)

Rank: New Utherverse Member

Joined: 2/26/2010(UTC)
Posts: 14
Medals:
Thanks Sam!

I tried that and the curtain disappeared. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks
Monaro66
#5 Posted : Friday, April 09, 2010 1:55:33 AM(UTC)


Rank: God Utherverse Member

Joined: 8/23/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,129
Medals:
lol a number of props sometimes disappear when you do the sprite thingo...the only way i have gotten around it is to not press enter and hit f2 while the editor still has the prop highlighted.....then read my co-ordinates in the bottom right hand corner of the screen and then go to position tab and enter them there and your prop will return...lol



cheers all


with regards
monaro66
1 user thanked Monaro66 for this useful post.
TINA_CLUB_LMF on 11/15/2013(UTC)
The_Black_Rieder
#6 Posted : Friday, April 09, 2010 2:06:41 AM(UTC)


Rank: God Utherverse Member

Joined: 9/26/2008(UTC)
Posts: 7,055
Medals:
As I said they do jump around, the default position is unfortunately horizontal and due to them being thin it makes them hard to spot. They also cannot be selected from the object itself once deselected. So use the second icon from the end in prop edit, the list all props icon. Find the curtain, if more than one hover the mouse over them and watch til yours is highlighted with a green chassis. Then select it and choose "place" from this list, rather than from the object selection itself. To find your object after creating it either jump up and own to see it or guess at the setting and drop it down a little by taking say 100 off the Y axis of POS so it drops below your eye level and you see it.

Sam
The_Wraith
#7 Posted : Friday, April 09, 2010 3:28:02 AM(UTC)


Rank: God Utherverse Member

Joined: 4/19/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,813
Location: Texas
Medals:
With the curtain I find its easiest if you leave it at the default size and set it fairly high in the air untill you add the ani to it. Then it should just lays down on its side. If you resize it it moves farther from its original spot. And the bigger the size the farther away it moves. After that go to the rotation tab and set the curtain so its standing up again. Then you can go to the prop list and grab it to move where you want to put it and resize to fit the area.



Click banner to go to site.
Donations are always welcome :-)
Monaro66
#8 Posted : Friday, April 09, 2010 11:27:57 AM(UTC)


Rank: God Utherverse Member

Joined: 8/23/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,129
Medals:
and if all else fails hunt the fooker down and shoot it............lol Grin Grin Grin



cheers all

with regards

monaro66
ChynaBlue_Gs
#9 Posted : Friday, April 09, 2010 1:19:07 PM(UTC)


Rank: God Utherverse Member

Joined: 11/30/2008(UTC)
Posts: 3,373
Medals:
I still say, one day, some poor newbie will enter the Utherverse r/l offices and be tasked with hunting down and blotting out all the wayward fishys, curtains, pumpkins and all the other assorted props that have flown off either by adding the ani's to them or back during "The Great No Delete Month" we had after Halloween (when most of us finally gave up and shrunk them down and dropped them to -1000000 plus!)!! I say that all those mysteriously missing props likely total in the tens of thousands if not many more!! Grin And Wraith is right, use the prop list drop down and luckily the curtains are usually on the very top of the list so easy to find to move them about as you cant seem to grab the slippery buggers.
DeProfundis
#10 Posted : Tuesday, March 01, 2011 12:39:35 AM(UTC)

Rank: New Utherverse Member

Joined: 8/8/2010(UTC)
Posts: 14
I have been trying to animate the curtains prop but it doesn't seem to be working. Have tried curtains_ani and curtains_ani0 and neither one works. A few months ago it worked fine but not now. Is it something I'm doing wrong or is there another glitch in the system. Have searched the forums but haven't seen where anyone else is having this problem at this time. Hope somebody can help. Thanks.
tayls_
#11 Posted : Tuesday, March 01, 2011 1:22:18 AM(UTC)


Rank: God Utherverse Member

Joined: 3/17/2010(UTC)
Posts: 2,155
DeProfundis wrote:
I have been trying to animate the curtains prop but it doesn't seem to be working. Have tried curtains_ani and curtains_ani0 and neither one works. A few months ago it worked fine but not now. Is it something I'm doing wrong or is there another glitch in the system. Have searched the forums but haven't seen where anyone else is having this problem at this time. Hope somebody can help. Thanks.


the animation is 'curtain' (or curtains) alone, the _ani is not required.
The_Wraith
#12 Posted : Tuesday, March 01, 2011 1:22:31 AM(UTC)


Rank: God Utherverse Member

Joined: 4/19/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,813
Location: Texas
Medals:
The animations are screwed up at the moment. It's Tuesday though. Hopefully we will get a patch to fix it.



Click banner to go to site.
Donations are always welcome :-)
tayls_
#13 Posted : Tuesday, March 01, 2011 2:04:17 AM(UTC)


Rank: God Utherverse Member

Joined: 3/17/2010(UTC)
Posts: 2,155
The_Wraith wrote:
The animations are screwed up at the moment. It's Tuesday though. Hopefully we will get a patch to fix it.


probably be some 'enhancement' which breaks even more...
Ms_Romana_HA_7
#14 Posted : Tuesday, March 01, 2011 2:20:13 AM(UTC)


Rank: God Utherverse Member

Joined: 3/31/2009(UTC)
Posts: 6,623
Medals:
I hate to write it, but after reading this, I went into 3D and produced a curtains prop, filled in "c" in the statetab and it animated, then unlocked it and it stayed animated . . . .

On its side as we were used to by now, but it did work for me. Can it be some networkproblem perhaps that does not save scripts and states?

Is the animantion downloaded and loacated in C:\Users\*UserName*\AppData\Local\Temp\UtherverseCache\a4dc0a28-5fc6-4910-93fc-91cc9e819929\prop? Is the ss_Curtains_ani0.gr2 178 KB in filesize? I ask because I have some 0 bytes files in my cachefolder that prevented props to show for me . . .

just trying to help before anybody shoots me here Anxious

Utherverse Recommended Software === http://support.utherverse.com/tools/software.html

Submit a Ticket to Customer Support === http://support.utherverse.com/tickets

Ask Live Support on Technical Issues === http://irc.utherverse.com/

Other Utherverse Tools to help you out === http://support.utherverse.com/tools

Please visit the HELPS-Transport ===> vww://utherverse.vww/@758/@trans
tayls_
#15 Posted : Tuesday, March 01, 2011 2:31:29 AM(UTC)


Rank: God Utherverse Member

Joined: 3/17/2010(UTC)
Posts: 2,155
Ms_Romana_HELPS wrote:
I hate to write it, but after reading this, I went into 3D and produced a curtains prop, filled in "c" in the statetab and it animated, then unlocked it and it stayed animated . . .


just a quick question... did you try in a vww, or in a private zaby?

i've noticed that, though the shortcut of using only first letter doesn't work for me anywhere, in a vww i cannot get things to animate, but in a private zaby i can.
Ms_Romana_HA_7
#16 Posted : Tuesday, March 01, 2011 2:40:09 AM(UTC)


Rank: God Utherverse Member

Joined: 3/31/2009(UTC)
Posts: 6,623
Medals:
tayls_ wrote:
Ms_Romana_HELPS wrote:
I hate to write it, but after reading this, I went into 3D and produced a curtains prop, filled in "c" in the statetab and it animated, then unlocked it and it stayed animated . . .


just a quick question... did you try in a vww, or in a private zaby?

i've noticed that, though the shortcut of using only first letter doesn't work for me anywhere, in a vww i cannot get things to animate, but in a private zaby i can.



A VWW property, I tried this in a basic_park_vacant (template 352)

Utherverse Recommended Software === http://support.utherverse.com/tools/software.html

Submit a Ticket to Customer Support === http://support.utherverse.com/tickets

Ask Live Support on Technical Issues === http://irc.utherverse.com/

Other Utherverse Tools to help you out === http://support.utherverse.com/tools

Please visit the HELPS-Transport ===> vww://utherverse.vww/@758/@trans
The_Wraith
#17 Posted : Tuesday, March 01, 2011 2:42:29 AM(UTC)


Rank: God Utherverse Member

Joined: 4/19/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,813
Location: Texas
Medals:
When I first started having the problem I made a post about it in the tech forums. I got an answer back from staff saying they couldn't reproduce the problem. So it looks like a hit and miss issue. Although from the posts I've seen it looks like it hits more then misses. I have the problem on both my windows XP and 7 installs with an nvidia video card. My girlfriend has the same issue on her 7 install with an ATI card. Other then the one post from staff saying they couldn't reproduce it I have seen no other responses. I really do hope they are working on it and not just taking the attitude that it's not happening to me so everything is ok.



Click banner to go to site.
Donations are always welcome :-)
Ms_Romana_HA_7
#18 Posted : Tuesday, March 01, 2011 2:48:37 AM(UTC)


Rank: God Utherverse Member

Joined: 3/31/2009(UTC)
Posts: 6,623
Medals:
I use Windows 7 and have a Nvidia NE8800 GTS Videocard, now I tried same thing over in the new basic zaby layout 2 (template 1060) and the fist time it did nbot take my "C" in the statetab. I put in curtain and then it animated. The I changed the curtains back to "C"and this time it sticked to it.

You can ask another user to prop a curtain in one in your properties and see if it is animated for you, that rules out the posibility of graphiccard incompatibility. To me it really looks like a network problem and not necessarily on your own network . . .


Utherverse Recommended Software === http://support.utherverse.com/tools/software.html

Submit a Ticket to Customer Support === http://support.utherverse.com/tickets

Ask Live Support on Technical Issues === http://irc.utherverse.com/

Other Utherverse Tools to help you out === http://support.utherverse.com/tools

Please visit the HELPS-Transport ===> vww://utherverse.vww/@758/@trans
The_Wraith
#19 Posted : Tuesday, March 01, 2011 2:53:09 AM(UTC)


Rank: God Utherverse Member

Joined: 4/19/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,813
Location: Texas
Medals:
I read this in another thread.
Mickeys_pussycat wrote:
I thought it did not work too. Until I discovered one has to use the *ENTER* key for inserting the animation code. i.e. shark_ani+ENTER

xo Alexandra

Oddly enough that seems to work. Not sure why it has changed though. It's always been when you type the ani in the State tab it starts working. But now I guess you have to press enter to get the command to stay. Just not sure why they would change a system that has always worked. And on top of that not let anybody know about the changes.



Click banner to go to site.
Donations are always welcome :-)
Ms_Romana_HA_7
#20 Posted : Tuesday, March 01, 2011 3:05:20 AM(UTC)


Rank: God Utherverse Member

Joined: 3/31/2009(UTC)
Posts: 6,623
Medals:
Hehehe, that simple, an input problem . . . . . I always entered after typing the name of the animation, no wonder I did not understand the problem Grin Grin Grin

Utherverse Recommended Software === http://support.utherverse.com/tools/software.html

Submit a Ticket to Customer Support === http://support.utherverse.com/tickets

Ask Live Support on Technical Issues === http://irc.utherverse.com/

Other Utherverse Tools to help you out === http://support.utherverse.com/tools

Please visit the HELPS-Transport ===> vww://utherverse.vww/@758/@trans
DeProfundis
#21 Posted : Tuesday, March 01, 2011 9:52:08 AM(UTC)

Rank: New Utherverse Member

Joined: 8/8/2010(UTC)
Posts: 14
Thanks to everybody for your replies. Finally got the animation to work after putting in the code ("curtains_ani0", "curtains_ani", and "curtains" all worked) and then pressing the "Enter" key. As The_Wraith said, it would have been nice if they had told us about this change (and why they changed it in the first place). But after all, this is RLC ... Grin Rolleyes
The_Wraith
#22 Posted : Tuesday, March 01, 2011 10:08:04 AM(UTC)


Rank: God Utherverse Member

Joined: 4/19/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,813
Location: Texas
Medals:
Yes it is RLC. Really Lousy Customer support.



Click banner to go to site.
Donations are always welcome :-)
Rebecca
#23 Posted : Thursday, March 03, 2011 9:36:37 PM(UTC)

Rank: New Utherverse Member

Joined: 1/24/2011(UTC)
Posts: 2
Medals:
After getting this to work, i was wondering if anyone knew which caused the more Lag. A Curtain prop with the Ani attached, or a sign 800x430 with Add Flash Control in script. Both props have identical image attached, and are fitting the same sized area. Thankyou
tayls_
#24 Posted : Friday, March 04, 2011 2:57:47 AM(UTC)


Rank: God Utherverse Member

Joined: 3/17/2010(UTC)
Posts: 2,155
DeProfundis wrote:
[ (and why they changed it in the first place). But after all, this is RLC ... Grin Rolleyes


they like to break things that worked fine before... gives the monkeys something to do.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Clean Slate theme by Jaben Cargman (Tiny Gecko)
Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2010, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.339 seconds.
TC-IIS-5